Senate agenda and documents 

Registration for attendance: Senators, alternates attending as voting members for absent senators, and University Committee members should scan their university ID or complete a paper form at the door of the Senate meeting.

Absence/Alternates: A senator may be represented by his/her named alternate at a Senate meeting. Subsequent changes in alternates may occur at any time except in the week preceding a senate meeting, and shall be reported immediately to the district chair and to the secretary of the faculty. In the event an alternate is unable to exercise this function, another named alternate from the same district may do so. A senate seat becomes vacant if a senator is absent (and is not represented by his/her named alternate) from four consecutive regular meetings of the senate.

More senator information.

Senator and district list, 2016-2017


 District_
District Name
Senator(s) Alternate(s) Election cycle
1 Agricultural & Applied Economics
2 senators
Tom Cox
Kyle Stiegert
Corbett Grainger
Xiadong Xu
2015-2018
2  Biological Systems Engineering
1 senator
Christopher Choi
Anita Thompson
2016-2019
3  Life Sciences Communication
1 senator
Bret Shaw
Shiela Reaves
2014-2017
4 Agronomy
2 senators
Heidi Kaeppler
William Tracy
Shawn Conley
to be named
2015-2018
5 Bacteriology
2 senators
Marcin Filutowicz
Kalin Vetsigian
Eric Johnson
Daniel Amador-Noguez
2013-2016
6 Biochemistry
3 senators
Michael Sussman
James Ntambi
Ivan Rayment
Hazel Holden
Alessandro Senes
Jill Wildonger
2014-2017
7 Landscape Architecture
1 senator
David Bart Evelyn Howell 2015-2018
8 Dairy Science
1 senator
To be elected

2013-2016
9 Entomology
1 senator
Sean Schoville David Hogg 2014-2017
11 Food Science
1 senator
To be elected

2013-2016
12 Forest & Wildlife Ecology
2 senators
Mutlu Ozdogan
Anna Pidgeon
Christine Ribic
Adena Rissman
2015-2018
13 Horticulture
2 senators
James Nienhuis
Irwin Goldman
2 to be named 2015-2018
15 Animal Sciences
2 senators
Hasan Khatib
John Parrish
Dan Schaefer
Dhanansayan Shanmuganayagam
2014-2017
16 Nutritional Sciences
1 senator
Eric Yen Denise Ney 2015-2018
17 Plant Pathology
1 senator
Ann MacGuidwin
Doug Rouse
2016-2019
18 Community & Environmental Sociology
1 senator
Gary Green
Michael Bell 2014-2017
19 Soil Science
1 senator
William Bleam

2015-2018

Statistics & Medical Informatics
2 senators
Colin Dewey
Sijian Wang
Richard Chappell
Vikas Singh
2017

23
Genetics; Medical Genetics
2 senators
Bret Paysuer
Akihiro Ikeda
Ahna Skop
Kate O'Connor-Giles
2016-2019
24 School of Business
8 senators
Brian Mayhew
Paul Hoban
Tom O'Guinn
5 to be elected
James Johannes
Alex Stajkovic
6 to be named
2014-2017
special election 2016:
from 7 to 8 senators

 

25 Art
3 senators
Matthew Bakkom
Jimmy Escalante
To be elected
Lisa Gralnick
Emily Arthur
to be named
2015-2018
26 Rehabilitation Psychology
& Special Education
1 senator
To be elected

2013-2016
27 Curriculum & Instruction
3 senators
Michael Apple
Alan Lockwood
1 to be elected
3 to be named
2014-2017
28 Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis
1 senator
Peter Goff
Carolyn Kelley
2015-2018
29 Educational Policy Studies
1 senator
Kathryn Moeller
Kathryn Moeller
2016-2019
30 Educational Psychology
2 senators
Percival Matthews
Haley Vlach
Edward Hubbard
Martina Rau
2014-2017
31 Kinesiology
2 senators
Elizabeth Larson
To be elected
Peter Van Kan
to be named
2015-2018
special election 2016:
from 1 to 2 senators
32 Counseling Psychology
1 senator
Carmen Valdez
Stephanie Budge
2016-2019
33 Dance
1 senator
Chris Walker
Andrea Harris
2014-2017
34 Chemical & Biological Engineering
2 senators
Victor Zavala Tejeda
Mike Graham
John Yin
1 to be named
2015-2018
35 Civil & Environmental Engineering
3 senators
Matthew Ginder-Vogel
Andrea Hicks
Hiroki Sone
Paul Block
Dan Wright
Dante Fratta
2016-2019
36 Electrical & Computer Engineering
4 senators
Dan Botez
Christopher DeMarco
Paul Milenkovic
Tom Jahns
J. Leon Shohet
Bernard Lesieutre
William Sethares
Azadeh Davoodi
2014-2017
37 Biomedical Engineering
1 senator
Jeremy Rogers
Wally Block
2015-2018
38 Industrial & Systems Engineering
2 senators
Xin Wang
Oguz Alagoz
Doug Wiegmann
Jim Luedtke
2016-2019
39 Mechanical Engineering
3 senators
Frank Pfefferkorn
Xiaoping Qian
Christopher Rutland
Michael Zinn
Tom Turng
Tim Osswald
2014-2017
40 Materials Science & Engineering
1 senator
Susan Babcock Donald Stone
2015-2018
 
41 Engineering Physics
2 senators
Two to be elected

2013-2016
42 Engineering Professional Development
1 senator
Doug Reindl
Jim Tinjum
2017
43 School of Human Ecology
4 senators
Kevin Ponto
Judi Bartfeld
Jennifer Gaddis
Sarah Halpern-Meekin
Lori Bakken
Jung-hye Shin
Fenaba Addo
Stephen Small
2015-2018
44 Law School
3 senators
John Ohnesorge
Robert Yablon
Yaron Nili
Pilar Ossario
Stephanie Tai
Linda Greene
2016-2019
45 Anthropology
2 senators
Jerome Camal
Amy Stambach
Falina Enriquez
Richard McFarland
2014-2017
special election 2016:
from 1 to 2 senators
46 Astronomy
1 senator
Alex Lazarian
to be named
2015-2018
47 Botany
2 senators
Anne Pringle
Kate McCulloh
Ken Cameron
Bret Larget
2016-2019
48 Chemistry
4 senators
Judith Burstyn
Randall Goldsmith
Eric Strieter
Robert Woods
John Wright
Steve Burke
2 to be named

2014-2017
49 Communication Arts
2 senators
Eric Hoyt
To be elected
Kelley Conway
To be named
2015-2018
50 Communication Sciences & Disorders
1 senator
Audra Sterling
Michelle Ciucci
2016-2019
51 Comparative Literature & Folklore Studies
1 senator
Max Statkiewicz
Brigitte Fielder
2014-2017
52 Computer Sciences
4 senators
Amos Ron
Three to be elected
Benjamin Liblit
3 to be named
2015-2018
53 Asian Languages & Cultures
2 senators
Gudrun Bühnemann
One to be elected
2 to be named
2013-2016
54 Economics
3 senators
Lisa Kamran Bilir
Antonio Penta
Xiaoxia Shi
Chao Fu
Jesse Gregory
Joachim/Hans Freyberger
2014-2017
55 English
4 senators
Thomas Purnell
Jordan Zweck
Christa Olson
Amaud Johnson
4 to be named
2015-2018

56 French and Italian
2 senators
Two to be elected

2013-2016
57 Geography
2 senators
Erika Marin-Spiotta
Sarah Moore
Kris Olds
Qunying Huang
2014-2017
58 Geoscience
2 senators
Stephen Meyers
Philip Brown
Shanan Peters
Kurt Feigl
2015-2018
59 German, Nordic and Slavic;
Jewish Studies; Linguistics
4 senators
Hannah Vandegrift Eldridge
Sunny Stern Yudkoff
Philip Hollander
Sabine Modersheim
4 to be named
2013-2016
60 History
5 senators
Kathryn Ciancia
Sean Dinces
Judd Kinzley
Elizabeth Lapina
Viren Murthy
Charles Kim
John Sharpless
Amos Bitzan
Claire Taylor
Giuliana Chamedes
2014-2017
61 Journalism & Mass Communication
2 senators
Lucas Graves
Christopher Wells
Robert Drechsel
to be named
2015-2018
62 Library & Information Studies
1 senator
To be elected

2013-2016
63 Mathematics
5 senators
Amir Assadi
Paul Terwilliger
Betsy Stovall
Sebastian Roch
Gheorghe Craciun
Sigurd Angenent
Brian Street
Benedek Valko
David Anderson
To be named
2014-2017
64 Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
1 senator
Dan Vimont
1 to be named
2015-2018
65 Music
4 senators
Leslie Blasius
Jeanne Swack

4 to be named
2013-2016
66 Philosophy
2 senators
Peter Vranas
Lester Hunt
John Mackay
James Messina
2014-2017
67 Physics:
4 senators
Maxim Vavilov
Lisa Everett
Jan Egedal
Matt Herndon
4 to be named
2015-2018
68 Political Science
3 senators

Three to be elected

3 to be named
2013-2016
69 Psychology
3 senators
Gary Lupyan
Catherine Marler
Rick Jenison
Diane Carol Gooding
2 to be named
2014-2017
70 Social Work
2 senators
Anna Haley Lock
Joseph Glass
Tally Moses
1 to be named
2015-2018
71 Sociology
3 senators
Chad Goldberg
Joe Conti
Jenna Nobles
Eric Grodsky
Joel Rogers
Ivan Ermakoff
2016-2019
73 Spanish and Portuguese
3 senators
Mercedes Alcala-Galan
Pablo Ancos Garcia
Glen Close
David Hildner
Ruben Medina
To be named
2015-2018  
74 Statistics
1 senators
To be elected

2013-2016
75 Theatre and Drama
1 senator
Daniel Lisowski
Gail Brassard
2014-2017
76 Urban and Regional Planning
1 senator
Kurt Paulsen
Revel Sims
2015-2018
77 Zoology
1 senator
To be elected

2013-2016
78 African Languages & Literature;
Afro-American Studies
1 senator
Damon Sajnani
To be named
2014-2017
79 Art History
1 senator
Gail Geiger
Gene Phillips
2015-2018
82 History of Science;
Medical History & Bioethics
2 senators

Robert Streiffer
To be elected

Dayle DeLancey|
To be named
2015-2018
83 Cell & Regenerative Biology
2 senators
Barak Blum
Joe Kemnitz
Grace Boekhoff-Falk
Youngsook Lee
2016-2019
84 Anesthesiology
1 senator
Thomas McDowell
Matthew Banks
2014-2017
85 Human Oncology
1 senator
Amy Moser
Bhudatt Palwal
2015-2018
86 Medical Microbiology & Immunology
1 senator
JD Sauer
Rodney Welch
2016-2019
87 Dermatology
1 senator
Hasan Mukhtar
Vladimir Spiegelman
2014-2017
88 Medical Physics
2 senators
Michael Kissick
Oliver Wieben
Andrew Allexander
Michael Spiedel
2015-2018
89 Medicine
8 senators
Dawn Davis
Timothy Kamp
James Cleary
Heather Johnson
Ruth O'Regan
Rozalyn Anderson
Matthew Merrins
William Ehlenbach
Dustin Deming
Robert Striker
Mark Burkard
Ozioma Okonkwo
Manish Shah
Mihaela Teodorescu
Michael Lucey
Sameer Mathur
2016-2019
90 Neurology
1 senator
Corrina Burger
To be named
2014-2017
91 Orthopedics and Rehabilitation; Urology
2 senators
William Boissonnault
William Ricke
Bryan Heiderscheit
David Jarrard
2018
92 Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 senator


2013-2016
93 Oncology
2 senators
Wei Xu
Yongna Xing
Nathan Sherer
James Shull
2014-2017
94 Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences
2 senators
Nansi Colley
Aparna Lakkaraju
Nader Sheibani Karkhaneh
Julie Mares
2015-2018
95 Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
1 senator
Don Wiebe
1 to be named
2013-2016
96 Pediatrics
2 senators
Two to be elected

2014-2017
special election:
from 3 to 2 senators
97 Biomolecular Chemistry
1 senator
Deane Mosher
Michael Sheets
 2015-2018
98 Neuroscience
2 senators
Lea Ziskind-Conhaim
Dan Uhlrich
TBD
Phil Smith
2016-2019
99 Population Health Sciences
2 senators
Ron Gangnon
Mari Palta
Kristen Malecki
Thomas Oliver
2014-2017
100 Psychiatry
2 senators
Brian Baldo
Reid Alish
Roseanne Clark
to be named
2015-2018
101 Radiology;
Neurological Surgery
2 senators
Chris Brace
Raghu Vemuganti
Jamey Weichert
John Kuo
2013-2016
102 Surgery
4 senators
Lian Guo
Bo Liu
Peter Nichol
Bruce Harms
Mike Bentz
Jon Matsumura
2 to be named
2014-2017
103

Family Medicine and Community Health
1 senator

Bruce Barrett
Valerie Gilchrist
2015-2018
105 School of Nursing
2 senators
Kimberlee Gretebeck
Linsey Steege
Susan Zahner
Earlise Ward
2014-2017
106 School of Pharmacy
3 senators
Arash Bashirullah
Michael Taylor
Betty Chewning
Lara Collier
Jason Kwan
Joe Gabriel
2015-2018
107 Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
1 senator
1 to be elected
1 to be named
2013-2016
108 Aerospace Studies;
Military Science;
Naval Science
2 senators
Christopher Murdoch
Katie Blue
Gregory Goar
2014-2017
109 LaFollette School of Public Affairs
1 senator
Geoffrey Wallace
Yang Wang 2013-2016
110 CANES
1 senator
Alice Mandell
To be named
2013-2016
111 Comparative Biosciences
2 senators
Chad Vezina
Mark Brownfield
Robert Lipinski
Masatoshi Suzuki
2014-2017
112 Medical Sciences
1 senator
Gary Oetzel
Lauren Trepanier
2015-2018
113 Pathobiological Sciences
2 senators
Adel Talaat
Eric Sandgren
2 to be named
2016-2019
114 Surgical Sciences
1 senator
Lisa Forrest
Peter Muir
2014-2017
115 Liberal Arts and Applied Sciences
1 senator
Matthew Hora Sage Geollner
2015-2018
116 Gender and Women's Studies
1 senator
To be elected
to be named
2013-2016

Return to the TOP